Ⅰ.Program Objectives

This program trains advanced talents with basic knowledge, theory and experimental skills necessary for Microelectronic Science and Engineering. These talents can be engaged in various works in microelectronic materials, devices, packaging, testing, integrated circuit design and system as well as the scientific research, education, technique development, engineering technology, production management.

Ⅱ.Learning Outcomes

The program requires that the learners have the knowledge and abilities listed as follows:

1. Have solid foundation in natural science, basic fine knowledge in humanities and social sciences and good foreign language skills;

2. Master wide branch of fundamental theoretical knowledge of this specialty, which mainly include the solid state physics, semiconductor physics, microelectronic materials, microelectronic devices, integrated circuit design and so on. Master the ability to conduct scientific research in the field of this specialty;

3. Have good trainings in engineering practice, master the analysis, design and fabrication methods of different kinds of microelectronic devices and integrated circuits, have the fundamental ability to independently deal with the performance analysis of microelectronic materials and devices, integrated circuit design and microelectronics processing. Master the ability of engineering development and organization management;

4. Have the knowledge of the latest developments and prospects in this specialty, have the knowledge of the current situation of microelectronic industry.

Ⅲ.Program Highlights

Based on micro-/nano- electronics materials and processing, taking micro-/nano- electronic devices and integrated circuits fabrication as the core, oriented in integrated circuit design and its system application, this program insists on the combination of science and engineering, values the theoretical foundation and emphasizes the practical skills. By training the ability of comprehensive and lateral thinking with the combination of “basis-to-application” and “devices-to-system”, this program aims at cultivating scientific and engineering talents with good scientific quality, capability in integrated design of micro-/nano- electronics material-devices-circuits-layout-processing-systems, as well as the ability of research and organization management.

Ⅳ.Main Discipline

Electronic Science and Technology

Ⅴ.Program Length and Degree

Duration: 4 years

Degrees Conferred: Bachelor of Engineering

Ⅵ.Credits Hours and Units

Minimum Credits of Curricular(Comprising course system and intensified internship practical training):162 credits.

Major-related basic courses and core courses cannot be covered using credits from other courses in the program

Minimum Extracurricular Credits:3 credits.

1. Course Credits Hours and Units

 

Course Type

Required /Elective

Hrs/Crs

Percentage (%)

General Education Core Curriculum

Required

1032/59

39.9

Elective

160/10

6.7

Discipline-related Courses

General

Required

528/30

20.3

Basic Subdisciplinary

Required

368/21.5

14.5

Major-specific Courses

Core

Required

248/15.5

10.5

Elective

Elective

192/12

8.1

Total

2680/148

100

 

2. Practicum Credits

Course Title

Required /Elective

Weeks/Credits

Percentage (%)

Military Training

Required

2/1

7.1

Electrical Engineering Practice

Required

2/1

7.1

Cognition Practice

Required

1/0.5

3.6

Engineering Internship (Social Practice)

Required

3/1.5

10.7

Course Project

Required

8/4

28.6

Undergraduate Thesis

Required

16/6

42.9

Total

32/14

100

 

3. Extracurricular Credits

No.

Activities

Requirements

Extracurricular

Credits

1

Community Engagement

Submitting a report and passing the oral defense

1

Individuals awarded “Active Participant” / Teams awarded “Excellent Performance” by HUST or Hubei Youth League Committee

2

2

Qualifications

CET-6

Win certificate of Band-6 or higher

2

National Computer Rank Examination

Certificate (Grade 1 / 2)

2

Qualifications for Computer and Software Technology Proficiency

Programmer

2

Senior Programmer

3

System Analyst

4

3

Competitions

University Level

First Prize

3

Second Prize

2

Third Prize

1

Provincial Level

First Prize

4

Second Prize

3

Third Prize

2

National Level

First Prize

6

Second Prize

4

Third Prize

3

4

Academic Papers

Published in national-level journals

Each paper

2-3

5

Research Programs

Contribution and research capability

Each program

1-3

6

Experiments

Innovation capacity

Each experiment

1-3

 

Note: In HUST Sports Meeting, the first and the second prize, the third to the fifth prize, and the sixth prize to the eighth prize are deemed respectively the first prize, the second prize and the third prize of university level.

Ⅶ.Main Courses

Quantum Mechanics、Solid State Physics、Semiconductor Physics、Microelectronic Materials、Physics of Semiconductor Devies、Nanoelectronic Devices、Microelectronic Process、CMOS Analog Integrated Circuit、Fundamentals of Digital IC、Microelectronic Packaging and Testing、Fundamental of Microelectronic Devices Reliability Technology.

Ⅷ.Practicum Module (experiments included)

Professional Cognition Practice for Freshmen、Electrical Engineering Practice、Course Project for Software Design、Course Project for ICs、Course Project for Fabrication Process of Microelectronic Devices、Course Project for Modeling of Microelectronic Devices、Experiments of Microelectronics Specialty、Professional Social Practice、Undergraduate Thesis.

 

Ⅸ.Course Schedule

School (Department): School of Optical and Electronic Information          Specialty: Microelectronic Science and Engineering

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

General Education Core Curriculum

Required

0301902

Morals & Ethics & Fundamentals of Law

40

2.5

8

 

 

1

Required

0100721

Survey of Modern Chinese History

32

2

8

 

 

2

Required

0100733

Social Practice of Ideological and Political Theories Course

24

1.5

20

 

 

2

Required

0100932

Theory of Marxism

40

2.5

8

 

 

3

Required

0100322

General Introduction to Mao Zedong Thought and Socialist Theory with Chinese Characteristics

56

3.5

0

 

 

4

Required

0100741

Situation and Policy

32

2

14

 

 

1-6

Required

0510071

Chinese

32

2

10

 

 

1

Required

0508453

Comprehensive English (Ⅰ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0508463 

Comprehensive English (II)

56

3.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0400111

Physical Education (Ⅰ)

32

1

 

 

 

1

Required

0400121

Physical Education (Ⅱ)

32

1

 

 

 

2

Required

0400131

Physical Education (Ⅲ)

32

1

 

 

 

3

Required

0400141

Physical Education (Ⅳ)

32

1

 

 

 

4

Required

0700011

Calculus (Ⅰ)

88

5.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0700012

Calculus (Ⅱ)

88

5.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700051

Linear Algebra

40

2.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0700063

Probability and Mathematics Statistics (Ⅲ)

40

2.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700071

Complex Function and Integral Transform

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

续表

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

 

Required

0700081

Equations of Mathematical Physics & Special Functions (Ⅰ)

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0700048

Physics (Ⅰ)

64

4

 

 

 

2

Required

0700049

Physics (Ⅱ)

64

4

 

 

 

3

Required

0706891

Physical Experiments (Ⅰ)

32

1

 

28

 

2

Required

0706901

Physical Experiments (Ⅱ)

24

1

 

20

 

3

Required

1100011

Military Theory

16

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

Electives in Humanities and Social Science

160

10

 

 

 

1-8

  Discipline-related General Courses

Required

0801663

Engineering Graphics (Ⅰ)

40

2.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0800441

Introduction to Information Technology

24

1.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0800113

Circuit Theory (Ⅲ)

88

5.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0803051

Circuit Measurement Experiment

32

1

 

32

 

4

Required

0810011

Advanced Programming Language C

56

3.5

 

 

20

2

Required

0800773

Digital Circuit Logic Design (Ⅰ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0800124

Analog Electronics (Ⅱ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0807632

Electronic Testing and Experiment Techniques

48

1.5

 

48

 

5

Required

0800155

Signal and Linear System

56

3.5

 

4

 

3

Required

0808462

Principle and Application of Single Chip Microcomputer

56

3.5

 

 

 

5

 

Required

0804662

Microcomputer Experiment

56

3.5

 

 

 

5

Required

0821752

Physics of Semiconductor Devices

56

3.5

 

 

 

5

Required

0800372

Quantum Mechanics (Ⅱ)

48

3

 

 

 

4

Required

0800695

Thermodynamics and Statistical Physics

32

2

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

续表

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

Basic Subdisciplinary Courses

Required

0700143

Solid State Physics

48

3

 

 

 

4

Required

0704863

Semiconductor Physics

48

3

 

 

 

5

Required

0800254

Electromagnetic Fields and Electromagnetic Waves

48

3

 

 

 

5

Required

0829221

Microelectronic Materials

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Required

0829231

Experiments of Microelectronics Specialty

48

1.5

 

48

 

5

Major-specific Core Courses

Required

0829241

Nanoelectronic Devices

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Required

0804801

Microelectronic Process

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Required

0810834

CMOS Analog Integrated Circuit(I)

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Required

0804751

Fundamentals of Digital IC

56

3.5

 

 

 

5

Required

0829251

Microelectronic Packaging and Testing

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Required

0813721

Fundamental Reliability Technology of Microelectronic Devices

32

2

 

 

 

6

Major-specific Electives

 

 

Elective Courses in Specialty

192

12

 

 

 

 

Elective

0829261

Frontiers Report in Microelectronic Technology

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0804842

Principle and Design Fundamental of Sensor

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0821801

Information Optoelectronic Devices

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0823981

MEMS System and Application

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0829271

Micronanoelectronic device analysis technology

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0829281

Semiconductor Microwave Devices

32

2

 

 

 

7

Elective

0816841

Semiconductor Power Devices

32

2

 

 

 

7

Elective

0810171

Biochip Technology

32

2

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

续表

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

 

Elective

0804871

Electronic Display Technology

32

2

 

 

 

7

Elective

0810131

Information Storage Technology

32

2

 

 

 

7

Elective

0813692

Compound Semiconductor Devices

32

2

 

 

 

7

Elective

0829181

Solar Cell Technology

32

2

 

 

 

7

Elective

0829291

Spintronics

32

2

 

 

 

7

practical training items

Required

1300014

Military Training

2W

1

 

 

 

1

Required

1300032

Electrical Engineering Practice

2W

1

 

 

 

4

Required

1300084

Engineering Internship

3W

1.5

 

 

 

6

Required

130010a

Experiments for specialty cognition

1W

0.5

 

 

 

1

Required

1300396

Course Project for Software Design

2W

1

 

 

 

2

Required

1327961

Course Project for Fabrication Process of Microelectronic Devices

2W

1

 

 

 

6

Required

1327022

Course Project for ICs

2W

1

 

 

 

7

Required

1328201

Course Project for Modeling of Microelectronic Devices

2W

1

 

 

 

5

Required

130004i

Undergraduate Thesis

16W

6

 

 

 

8

Images
Visiting campus

Images
Images
Images